Best prayer journal apps 2026

A prayer journal app keeps track of what you pray for, what you wrote, and what God has answered. Here are six that do it in different ways, compared with public facts from their App Store listings and websites.

How we ranked these apps

We use AI-assisted analysis that combines App Store ratings and reviews, features and price, and industry search-demand and web-traffic data.

Each app gets a weighted score: rating 30%, number of ratings 25%, features and price 20%, popularity 25%. Popularity is shown below only as High, Medium, or Low.

  • Hallow: Popularity High
  • Echo Prayer: Popularity Medium
  • PrayerMate: Popularity Medium
  • Prayer Journal - Dear God: Popularity Low
  • Prayer Notebook: Popularity Low
  • Psalmlog: Popularity Medium

We make Called to Pray, so we left it out of the scores. The apps are in score order. Ratings and prices change, so confirm on each listing. We refresh this list once a year.

See also: Christian prayer apps for iPhone.

Side by side

Prayer journal apps compared. Ratings are from the U.S. App Store. As of Oct 2026.
AppApp Store ratingPrice or free tierKey featuresPlatformsLast update
Hallow4.9 (380K)Free daily prayers. Full app: $9.99/month or $69.99/year (U.S., per its App Store listing).Catholic audio-guided prayer and meditation: Rosary, Lectio Divina, Examen, sleep Bible stories, prayer reminders, and a journal after every prayer.iPhone, iPad, Mac, AndroidOct 15, 2026
Echo Prayer4.8 (21.7K)Free. Some sharing and feed features need an ECHO+ membership.A prayer list with tags, marking prayers answered, reminders by push or email, a Pray Now timer, shared prayer requests, and church prayer feeds.iPhone, iPadSep 3, 2026
PrayerMate4.8 (424)Free to install.Daily index cards from your own prayer categories, daily reminders, prayer groups, 500+ ministry prayer feeds, and Operation World country of the day.iPhone, iPadOct 14, 2026
Prayer Journal - Dear God4.9 (346)Free to install.Private written letters to God with daily prompts; each entry grows a flower in a visual prayer garden.iPhone, iPadMay 6, 2026
Prayer Notebook4.7 (6.2K)Free to install.A prayer list with categories, scheduled prayers (daily, weekly, monthly), reminder alerts, photos and contacts on a prayer, and a fullscreen prayer mode.iPhone, iPadJun 17, 2021 (no update since)
Psalmlog4.9 (10)Free to install.Speak or type what is going on; it returns a reflection with cited Bible passages and a next step, and every session goes into your journal.iPhone, iPad, AndroidSep 17, 2026

The prayer journal apps, in score order

1. Hallow

Catholic audio-guided prayer and meditation: Rosary, Lectio Divina, Examen, sleep Bible stories, prayer reminders, and a journal after every prayer.

Price: Free daily prayers. Full app: $9.99/month or $69.99/year (U.S., per its App Store listing). Rating: 4.9 (380K). Last update: Oct 15, 2026. Popularity: High.

2. Echo Prayer

A prayer list with tags, marking prayers answered, reminders by push or email, a Pray Now timer, shared prayer requests, and church prayer feeds.

Price: Free. Some sharing and feed features need an ECHO+ membership. Rating: 4.8 (21.7K). Last update: Sep 3, 2026. Popularity: Medium.

3. PrayerMate

Daily index cards from your own prayer categories, daily reminders, prayer groups, 500+ ministry prayer feeds, and Operation World country of the day.

Price: Free to install. Rating: 4.8 (424). Last update: Oct 14, 2026. Popularity: Medium.

4. Prayer Journal - Dear God

Private written letters to God with daily prompts; each entry grows a flower in a visual prayer garden.

Price: Free to install. Rating: 4.9 (346). Last update: May 6, 2026. Popularity: Low.

5. Prayer Notebook

A prayer list with categories, scheduled prayers (daily, weekly, monthly), reminder alerts, photos and contacts on a prayer, and a fullscreen prayer mode.

Price: Free to install. Rating: 4.7 (6.2K). Last update: Jun 17, 2021 (no update since). Popularity: Low.

6. Psalmlog

Speak or type what is going on; it returns a reflection with cited Bible passages and a next step, and every session goes into your journal.

Price: Free to install. Rating: 4.9 (10). Last update: Sep 17, 2026. Popularity: Medium.

How to choose a prayer journal app

Decide what you want to keep. If it is a list of names and requests, a list app such as Echo Prayer, PrayerMate, or Prayer Notebook fits, and some let you mark answers. If you want to write freely, Dear God and Psalmlog are built for writing. If you want guided prayer with a short journal note afterward, Hallow does that. Check the last update date too; an app that has not changed in years may not keep up with new iPhone versions.

Prefer pen and paper? Our guide on how to make a prayer list doubles as a simple prayer journal, and how to start a prayer journal includes a free printable. You can also compare the best prayer apps more broadly.

Questions about prayer journal apps

What is a prayer journal app?

It is an app for recording prayers: a list of requests, written entries, or reflections you can look back on. Some, like Echo Prayer and Prayer Notebook, let you mark prayers answered. Others, like Dear God and Psalmlog, are built around writing.

Is a paper prayer journal better than an app?

Neither is better for everyone. Paper is quiet and has no notifications. An app can remind you and keep a long list tidy. Many people use both. Our prayer list guide works for either.

Is Called to Pray a prayer journal app?

Not a written journal. It keeps the people on your heart by name on your iPhone, and you pray out loud on a call. That is why we did not rank it here.